Law Institute Awards 2016

The Law Institute of Victoria Awards celebrate outstanding law firms and individuals who truly advance the legal profession, contribute to community or demonstrate excellence in legal practice in Victoria.

LIVAwards2016_WinnerLogo_Suburb

The Law Institute of Victoria Awards recognise exceptional contributors to the legal profession in a range of categories. As the most prestigious legal accolades in Australia, the awards are a fitting recognition of the application, diligence and selflessness of individual lawyers and firms who consistently promote the rule of law and access to justice, and who achieve excellence in practice while inspiring others to do the same.

Join us at the awards gala dinner on 20 May 2016.

Steven Sapountsis
LIV President 2016

Congratulations to the following nominees or finalists for the 2016 Law Institute of Victoria Awards:

Access to Justice Award

  • Molina Asthana Victorian Government Solicitor’s Office
  • Talya Faigenbaum Faigenbaum Family Lawyers
  • Robert Kumar Retired Magistrate
  • Sanmati Verma Clothier Anderson Immigration Lawyers
  • Alexandra Wilson Lethbridges and Veronica Haccou Nevin Lenne & Gross Lawyers

Accredited Specialist Achievement Award

  • James Gorman Gorman & Hannan
  • Brigid Jenkins Victoria Legal Aid
  • Maria Rigoli Rigoli Lawyers
  • Kathy Wilson Aitken Partners

Community Lawyer/Organisation of the Year Award

  • Lucy Adams Justice Connect
  • Meghan Butterfield Springvale Monash Legal Service
  • Environmental Justice Australia
  • Catherine Hemingway Western Community Legal Centre
  • Emma Smallwood Women’s Legal Service Victoria

Deal of the Year Award

  • Herbert Smith Freehills BHP Billiton Demerger of South32
  • Herbert Smith Freehills Toll/Japan Post
  • King & Wood Mallesons NAB Clydesdale GroupDemerger

Emerging Lawyer of the Year Award

  • Craig Parrish Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
  • Tara Stark Slater and Gordon
  • Sanmati Verma Clothier Anderson Immigration Lawyers

Government Lawyer of the Year Award

  • Jodie Burns Coroners Court of Victoria
  • Rosalinda Casamento Victoria Legal Aid
  • Victoria Elliott Independent Broad-based Anti-corruption Commission
  • Jared Heath Royal Commission into Family Violence

Law Firm of the Year Award (fewer than 20 partners)

  • Farrar Gesini Dunn
  • Hive Legal
  • Robinson Gill

Law Firm of the Year Award (20 partners or more)

  • Clayton Utz
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • King & Wood Mallesons

Mentor of the Year Award

  • Andrew McGregor Dowling McGregor
  • Garry Mann Leo Cussen Centre for Law
  • Dominique Saunders Saunders Legal
  • Abigail Sullivan Women’s Legal Service Victoria

Regional Lawyer of the Year Award

  • Danny Frigerio Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
  • Glen Ludbrook Central Highlands Community Legal Centre
  • Katalina Toth Saines Lucas Solicitors

Suburban Lawyer of the Year Award

  • Sarah Millen Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
  • Malcolm Morris Rotman & Morris
  • Maria Rigoli Rigoli Lawyers

Join us as we also unveil the winners and recipients of the:

  • Certificates of Service
  • Paul Baker Prize for Administrative Law & Human Rights
  • Rogers Legal Writing Award
  • Honorary Life Membership
  • President’s Award

Support your peers and acknowledge their excellent contribution to the legal profession by registering for the LIV Awards, which is being held as a special dinner and gala.